Wednesday, 6 November 2013
Armenia, Iraq Interested In Closer Partnership
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a governmental delegation led by Iraqi Deputy Prime Minister Roush Nuri Shaueys. Pleased with the current level of cooperation, Tigran Sargsyan described it as quite successful. “Armenia is appreciative of and interested in the development and deepening of relationship with Iraq. We see that there is great potential for the expansion of cooperation, a vivid evidence of which is last year’s significant growth in trade... more »
Transcript of Joint Press Conference by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Viktor Khristenko
Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Viktor Khristenko - Dear colleagues, we have signed today a memorandum of deepening cooperation between the Republic of Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission, thereby fulfilling our four countries' Presidents decisions. The idea is quite simple: the memorandum, the Republic of Armenia to implement the customs union and common economic space and a statement of intent to join the Customs Union countries to protect their heads. The idea of... more »
Armenia, Eurasian Economic Commission Sign Cooperation Memorandum
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Victor Khristenko. "I am glad to welcome you to the Government of Armenia. I was told about the discussion going on within the working groups, and the wide range of the questions representing bilateral interests is included in the agenda of our today's meeting", - Prime Minister Sargsyan said. "It is the first time we have arrived in Armenia with such a large... more »