Tigran Sargsyan: Foreign Language Teaching To Be High Priority
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan was hosted at Tekeyan Cultural Center to meet with a group of teachers who have undergone training in Russian language centers. Highlighting teacher training as an important tool for promoting the command of the Russian language at school, Tigran Sargsyan noted, “We can see language skills significantly improve staff performance in public institutions. Instead, it appears that if a person speaks just one language, he or she can have serious problems... more »
Government To Shift Focus Toward Training IT Specialists
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the opening of a business innovation forum in Dilijan. Welcoming the participants, Tigran Sargsyan expressed hope that the forum will promote the development of information technologies: “This platform will provide an opportunity to discuss new ideas, understand how things are going in the IT sector worldwide, find directions of Armenia’s development, as well as to introduce a variety of innovative technologies as quickly as... more »