Thursday, 14 November 2013
Prime Minister's closing speech at the National Assembly during the discussions on the draft of the State Budget 2014
"Honorable Speaker of the National Assembly, Dear Members of Parliament, First of all, let me express my gratitude to the National Assembly and to all the MPs on behalf of the Government for those discussions that took place during the last three weeks of at the standing committees and the plenary session of the National Assembly. These discussions enable the government to identify our strengths and weaknesses. Your suggestions enable us to better understand which of the... more »
Recognition, Appreciation Of State Symbols Deemed As Primary Concern
The Government held a regular meeting, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister referred to the questions of submitting a new application to the Millennium Challenge Corpration and the introduction of the funded pension system starting January 1, 2014 (see separately). After the agenda had been approved, the Executive proceeded to the discussion. The Government approved amendments to the bills on the law on the Flag of the Republic of Armenia... more »
Premier’s Introductory Remarks At Cabinet Meeting: Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Addresses Top Priority Issues
Dear Colleagues, Before proceeding to the agenda, I wish to refer to the Millennium Challenge Account program. You may know that Washington has positively assessed the impact of the program in Armenia, describing it as effective as we achieved all of its goals. In this regard, we must thank the U. S. Administration, since the program was vital to our economy. I want to inform you now that we have the opportunity to benefit from the Millennium Challenge Account Program once again... more »