U.S. Ambassador Congratulates Armenia PM On Shifting To “Open Skies Policy”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Heffern. The Ambassador complimented the Premier on his government’s approval of a program ensuring competitive and sustainable air transport services and, as a result, liberalized air boundaries. Noting that the transition to the “open skies policy” is a good opportunity for economic development and the promotion of tourism in Armenia, John Heffern expressed readiness to support the program on... more »
PM Welcomes Members Of European Parliament
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a European Parliament delegation, including Coordinator of the European Conservatives and Reformists Group’s External Relations Charles Tannock and Vice President of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly Ryszard Czarnecki. “This visit is a good opportunity for you to communicate with all political forces in Armenia in order to get a clear idea of our country’s current position and our vision of the future,” the Head of... more »