Wednesday, 20 November 2013
Tigran Sargsyan Meets Dmitry Medvedev
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev in St. Petersburg. Appreciating the current level of the Armenian-Russian relations, the parties discussed a broad range of issues related to the cooperation between the two allied countries. Making a point of successful implementation of joint programs in economic, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres, the two heads of government stressed the need to ensure continuity in the development of new projects.... more »
Prime Minister Attends CIS Council of Heads of Government Meeting
A regular session of the CIS Council of Heads of Government was held today in the city of St. Petersburg, the Russian Federation. After a narrow-format meeting of heads of government, an enlarged sitting was held to discuss issues related to the development of cooperation within the CIS. In particular, the agenda featured implementation of the free trade agreement between the CIS-member States, power generation and use, etc. Several instruments were signed at the meeting, including on... more »
Tigran Sargsyan, Mikhail Myasnikovich Set To Develop Armenian-Belarusian Economic Relations
Before the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Saint Petersburg, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Belarusian Prime Minister Mikhail Myasnikovich. Pleased with current pace of bilateral relations, the Premiers stressed the need to deepen them ahead. The Prime Minister of Armenia noted with satisfaction that the agreements reached during the previous meeting with the Prime Minister of Belarus are becoming a reality. Armenian farmers were said highly enthusiastic... more »
Armenia, Kazakhstan Prime Ministers Meet In Saint Petersburg
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s working visit to the Russian Federation has kicked off. Before the meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Governments, Tigran Sargsyan met with Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Serik Akhmetov. The parties discussed issues regarding the prospects of Armenia-Kasakhstan relationship. They paid attention to a wide scope of issues regarding the cooperation in the light of Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union. As to the expansion of economic ties,... more »
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Arman Tatoyan was appointed Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia. *** Arman Tatoyan Date and Place of Birth December 18, 1981, Yerevan Education 1998 – 2002, YSU Faculty of Law, Bachelor of Law 2002 – 2004, YSU Faculty of Law, MSc of Law 2004 – 2007, YSU Faculty of Law, PhD student of Department of Criminal Procedure and Criminalistics... more »