Wednesday, 6 November 2013
Armenia, Eurasian Economic Commission Sign Cooperation Memorandum
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Victor Khristenko.
"I am glad to welcome you to the Government of Armenia. I was told about the discussion going on within the working groups, and the wide range of the questions representing bilateral interests is included in the agenda of our today's meeting", - Prime Minister Sargsyan said.
"It is the first time we have arrived in Armenia with such a large delegation. It is caused by the need of implementation of the decision made by presidents of the Customs Union member countries which refers to the beginning of process of Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and a common economic space", - Victor Khristenko noted in turn.
During the meeting, the joint working groups’ representatives reported on the findings of the study carried out on a number of questions related to Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union and the results of discussions. In particular, the questions relating to technical, sanitary, phytosanitary regulation, tariff and non-tariff regulation, antimonopoly regulation, customs information technologies, as well as customs and tax spheres questions were raised.
In this context, reference was made to the question of legislative harmonization between Armenia and the Customs Union. Summing up the discussion, the parties reiterated their readiness to continue the talks.
In conclusion, Memorandum on Deeper Interaction between the Republic of Armenia and the Eurasian Economic Commission was signed. The document was signed by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan on behalf of the Republic of Armenia, and by Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Victor Khristenko on behalf of the Eurasian Economic Commission.
The memorandum signing ceremony was followed by the joint press conference of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Eurasian Economic Commission Board Chairman Victor Khristenko.