Ministers Themselves To Be Responsible For Strict Compliance With Fiscal Liabilities
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Opening the meeting, the Prime Minister addressed the audience. “I would like to start today’s session with a few commissions. The first relates to those department-affiliated institutions and organizations, which are tax payers in Armenia. You may know that the President has instructed the ministers to keep the problem in focus and ministers will have to bear responsibility for agency performance,... more »
Based on paragraph 1.7 of Presidential Decree PD-728 of May 6, 1997, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan issued a decision to relieve Gagik Stepanyan of the office of deputy governor of Gegharkunik province. In accordance with another decree signed by the Prime Minister, Marzpetuni Manoukyan was appointed to be Deputy Governor of Gegharkunik Province.
Government Makes Extra Effort To Develop Agriculture
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of 8th “Fruitful Armenia” conference which will focus on the development of wine production in Armenia. Welcoming the participants of the conference, Tigran Sargsyan said that this event is a unique opportunity for the participants to discuss a broad range of issues facing agriculture and identify new ways and methods of development. ”Two years ago the President of Armenia declared agriculture to be a priority for... more »
Based on sub-paragraph 6 of paragraph 121 of the order established by presidential decree PD-174-N of July 18, 2007, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan signed a decree to appoint David Karapetyan to the office of Deputy Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia. *** Date and Place of Birth Born on August 25, 1981 in Goris Education 1987-1998, Goris School No.3, gold medal 1999-2003, Faculty of Oriental Studies of Yerevan State University, Department of Iranian... more »
Armenia-Switzerland Relationship Discussed With Swiss MPs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of Switzerland-Armenia parliamentary group of the Federal Assembly of the Swiss Confederation. The meeting was also attended by the Swiss Ambassador Konstantin Obolenski. Welcoming guests, Tigran Sargsyan, “We attach great importance to Armenian-Swiss relations in various fields, including economy. The inter-parliamentary commission allows us to discuss issues related to the implementation of joint projects, which is very... more »