PM Awards Best Teachers On Teacher’s Day
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended a Teacher’s Day-dedicated gala event at the National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater after Al. Spendiaryan. On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia congratulating teachers on their professional holiday, the Prime Minister stated, “This is one of the rare holidays that unites our people, because our people for centuries and magnified the importance of the teacher's role today is to instill knowledge in our youth who... more »
Armenian-Czech Forum Due In November
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Czech Republic Charge d'Affaires to Armenia Peter Mikiska. Welcoming the guest, the Prime Minister said: “I’m glad that the Embassy of a friendly country is starting operations in Yerevan. We will assist you with everything needed during your diplomatic mission in our country. Armenia is interested in the strengthening of ties with the Czech Republic. Bilateral trade is still low, and we need joint effort to diversify our relationship... more »
Harmonious Territorial Development - State Budget Favorite
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan participated in the opening of the 2nd rural communities’ conference in Jermuk. Greeting the participants, the head of government said that harmonious territorial development is among the five government priorities. “Over the coming years preference will be given to harmonious territorial development while making distribution of state budget funds as disproportionate development is an impediment to the development of Yerevan because on the other... more »