Armenia-Switzerland Relationship Discussed With Swiss MPs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of Switzerland-Armenia parliamentary group of the Federal Assembly of the Swiss Confederation. The meeting was also attended by the Swiss Ambassador Konstantin Obolenski.
Welcoming guests, Tigran Sargsyan, “We attach great importance to Armenian-Swiss relations in various fields, including economy. The inter-parliamentary commission allows us to discuss issues related to the implementation of joint projects, which is very important.”
The Prime Minister said that at present there are 40 companies with Swiss capital operational in Armenia, which does not correspond to the potential of bilateral cooperation.
Highlighting the cooperation in the financial and tourism sectors, the interlocutors ta;ked about arranging direct flight between the two countries. The head of government stressed the importance of ties between Swiss and Armenian Tour Operators to enhance our country’s international standing in tourism.
The Swiss MPs said their goal is to promote closer relationship with Armenia, activate and expand bilateral ties and promote international recognition of the Armenian Genocide.
Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the adoption of a Genocide recognition resolution by the Swiss National Council in 2003.
Referring to the settlement of Armenia-Turkey relations, the Prime Minister reminded that Turkey did not honor its political commitments as it failed to ratify the protocol on bilateral relations. According to Tigran Sargsyan, Turkey is the one to blame for any failure in the normalization process. Should Turkey ratify the protocols, Armenia, too, will do so.
The parties have also referred to the Armenia’s European integration effort and the implementation of reforms in our country.