Those To Blame For Masis School Building Abuses To Be Prosecuted
On the sidelines of his Shirak marz visit, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Great Mantash community secondary school, where widespread deficiencies were committed during the school building renovation work. Head of Ministry of Finance Financial Control Inspectorate Sona Gharibyan reported that the reconstruction contract was signed as early as in July, 2009. The contractor was Parvana Installation Ltd., which in 2012 was renamed into NM Ohanyan LLC. The total contract value... more »
First Welfare Housing Complex Commissioned In Maralik
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Shirak Marz. Accompanied by Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan, the Premier first called at the Gyumri technology center headquarters, where he was introduced to the reconstruction process. The, the head of government called a consultative meeting, attended by developer’s representatives. Activities were reported to have kicked off on June 1, 2012, due to be completed in 2013. The Prime Minister was assured that construction work is... more »
Prime Minister Urges Diaspora Journalists To Promote All-National Issues
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Aghavnadzor to meet the participants of the sixth pan-Armenian conference held ahead of the 100th anniversary of the Genocide of Armenians. Welcoming the Armenian journalists coming from different countries of the world,the Prime Minister stressed the importance of holding such a meeting, and noted that it will be continuous. “You are at forefront of the informational warfare: he will govern in the modern world who has the upper hand in... more »