PM Reported About Serious Abuses Committed By Water User Companies
At the Prime Minister’s recommendation, the Financial Control Inspectorate of the Ministry of Finance conducted a study with Musaler, Masis, Nairi and Ashtarak water user companies and identified numerous violations • All the inspected companies lacked irrigation water supply quota-related legal acts, regulations, internal policies and gauging devices, i.e., the mechanism of calculating the quantity of water supplied is absent. • The receivable accounts were written... more »
IT Sector Maintains Sustained Develops Dynamics
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Information Technology Development Support Council held a regular meeting at “Synopsis” headquarters. EIF Director Bagrat Yengibaryan introduced the latest developments in the field of information technologies. In particular, the IT sector was said to have grown 25% this year as compared to 2011. Instead of last year’s 281 operators there are currently 350 entities operational in this area. The annual turnover is expected to... more »
18-Point Improved Ranking Ensures 32nd Position For Armenia In Doing Business-2013 Report
According to the World Bank’s Doing Business-2013 annual report, Armenia has improved its ranking by 18 points, going up to the 32nd position, which is the highest-ever standing of our country. This was stated by First Deputy Minister of Economy Karine Minasyan at the Prime Minister-chaired meeting of the Information Technology Development Support Council which was held at the headquarters of Synopsis Armenia. “This year we have had an unprecedented improvement: we are ranked... more »