Government Makes Extra Effort To Develop Agriculture
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of 8th “Fruitful Armenia” conference which will focus on the development of wine production in Armenia.
Welcoming the participants of the conference, Tigran Sargsyan said that this event is a unique opportunity for the participants to discuss a broad range of issues facing agriculture and identify new ways and methods of development.
”Two years ago the President of Armenia declared agriculture to be a priority for the government. The government is taking additional steps toward agriculture modernization,” the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reminded that viticulture and winemaking have their own place in the farming sector. In 1990-95 serious losses were recorded in this area, with about a 65% fall in the level of grape production due to a standstill in purveyor activities.
”Studies have shown that we have a great potential for the development of viticulture It is gratifying that we have new and major investments in this area. Surveys evidence that market demand for grapes will exceed supply over next few years. At the same time, quality will be given a greater attention. This is why viticulture is to be modernized in Armenia,” the head of government stated.
The Premier thanked Argentine businessman Eduardo Eurnekian for making investments in this area and establishing vineyards nationwide which is a good example for domestic farms.
The 8th “Fruitful Armenia” international conference is devoted to viticulture and winemaking development prospects. It is attended by authoritative international viticulturists, wine experts, marketing professionals from France, Argentine, Australia and other countries.
The chief objective of the conference is to help launch a world-renowned brand of Armenian wine based on the following three components: cultivation of quality wine, production of premium-quality wine and implementation of sound marketing and export policies.