Tigran Sargsyan Receives Assyrian Community Representatives From Different Countries
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the representatives of Assyrian communities from different countries. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said, “I want to assure you that the government will do everything to make the Assyrian community feel comfortable in our country. All the problems will be kept in focus so that you can organize your spiritual and cultural life without any obstacles.” The Prime Minister advised that the government has doubled this... more »
PM Receives Latvian State Revenue Service Delegation
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of the Latvian State Revenue Service led by Director-General Nelly Yezdakova. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said. “We are interested in having your experience as tax and customs administration is the center of attention of both the business circles and society. We are interested in strengthening bilateral relations and exchanging know-how.” Thankful for reception, Nelly Yezdakova said it is her... more »
PM Gets Acquainted With Armenian-Swiss Joint Venture’s Development Programs
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the Armenian-Swiss ASTRA Company which ensures production of a hard-fusion and drills milling tools for high precision. The company is equipped with modern European facilities, due to which its products are used in different areas, in particular, electronics, medicine, watch-making, jewelry and other products. Raw materials are procured with well-known companies, such as Konrad Friedrichs, Sandvik, Plansee Tizit, Hard Mettal and so on. ] In... more »
PM Holds Farewell Meeting With Seied Ali Saghayian
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Iranian Ambassador to Armenia Seied Ali Saghayian. ”I believe our cooperation was quite effective during these years. Numerous projects have been designed and implemented with friendly Iran through your personal contribution,” the Prime Minister said. Tigran Sargsyan thanked the Ambassador for his tenure-long efforts toward the strengthening of bilateral ties. Seied Ali Saghayian noted that subject to the political... more »
Draft National RIO+20 Report Approved
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the National Council on Sustainable Development held a regular meeting at the Office of Government. Minister for Foreign Affairs Edward Nalbandyan and Minister of Environmental Protection Aram Haroutunyan reported back the activities carried out in preparation for the Rio +20 World Summit in Rio de Janeiro. In particular, the meeting took note of the National Coordinating Committee’s statement on the status of Rio +20 national evaluation... more »