PM Receives Russian Central Institute of Mechanical Engineering Representatives
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Russian Central Institute of Mechanical Engineering First Deputy Director-General Oleg Skorobogatov and Deputy Director-General Sergey Seredin. Attended by RF Ambassador to Armenia Vyacheslav Kovalenko and Embassy Adviser Viktor Krivopuskov, the meeting bore on the prospects of cooperation in the field of space exploration. In this context, the interlocutors looked at the possibility of launching an Armenian commercial satellite for... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Receives Diaspora Writers
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a group of Diaspora-based writers from France, Lebanon, Cyprus, Israel, who are in Armenia to attend the 6th Pan-Armenian Congress of Writers. The parties discussed issues relating to the preservation of the Armenian identity in the Diaspora, Armenian language and literature. The guests expressed willingness to continue advocating the mother tongue for the sake of literary heritage preservation and development. Note that earlier a few... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Genocide Victims Remembrance Day Message
Dear compatriots, Today - April 24 - is the 97th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide which was planned and perpetrated by the Ottoman Empire. The executioners of our people sought to complete the physical extermination of our nation with a cultural genocide and the destruction of historical memory. Bowing before the memory of innocent victims, we can state today that the perpetrators missed the target. They failed to exterminate the Armenians or do away with our sense of ethnic... more »