PM Awards Well-Performing Women
During a meeting of the Women's Council by the Prime Minister which was held at the Aram Khachaturyan museum, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated all women on Motherhood and Beauty Day. “Women have always occupied a special place in our lives and Armenian men traditionally entertained a respectful attitude towards women and mothers. I am convinced that this is an asset to our society, and we are obliged to abide by this nice tradition and hand it over to future generations.... more »
Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council Holds First Sitting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council held its first meeting in Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister addressed the audience with a welcoming speech: “We are holding the first meeting of the newly formed council, which must deal with regulatory legal acts in an effort to cut the senseless red tape. The Council has the mission of identifying and addressing redundancies in government functions by... more »
“Construction And Interior 2012” Exposition Kicks Off
Attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, “Construction and Interior 2012” exposition kicked off at Karen Demirchyan Sports Complex. “This is a good platform for familiarization with innovations and new ideas in construction, as well as for dialogue and cooperation between the participants,” the Prime Minister said and expressed hope that the expo will promote construction in Armenia. This 5th edition of the exposition is attended by 150 organizations.... more »
SME Development Discussed
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Small and Medium-Size Enterprise Development Council met at Government.   “The Council has the key mission of fostering small and medium-size enterprise in our country. The question is of political importance because we will not be able to build a civil society without a well-developed system of small businesses in Armenia. This is why the problem is deemed to have a political dimension along with the economic one. We must... more »