Tigran Sargsyan Receives Foreign Minister Of Cyprus
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Cyprus Erato Kozakou-Marcoullis. ”I am pleased that our bilateral relations are at a high political level. We must deepen and strengthen them further. There is a serious amount of untapped economic potential, therefore we should develop such programs as would promote economic development,” he said. In this context, Tigran Sargsyan noted the government of Armenia is ready to host a... more »
Border Checkpoint Issues Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to analyze the findings of the monitoring conducted at border checkpoints. The meeting looked into the existing problems and possible solutions. “Border checkpoint monitoring is being conducted on a regular basis to get a first-hand view of the situation and identify problems. Huge efforts were made last year to improve the situation and, as a result, positive changes have been recorded in this area,” the Prime... more »