Tigran Sargsyan Receives Israeli Agriculture and Rural Development Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Israeli Agriculture and Rural Development Minister Orit Nokedi. ”Your visit can be considered as a new step in Armenian-Israeli relations. We appreciate it and are ready to go that way,” the Prime Minister stated, adding that there is a broad range of cooperation, especially in the economic sphere. Noting that Israel’s modern farming technologies will be of great service to our country, the Premier stressed... more »
“Building Without Destroying” Exposition Kicks Off In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of “Building without destroying” exposition in Yerevan’s History Museum, which is held under the auspices of the Government. Accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan and the Minister of Culture, the Premier toured the premises, familiarizing himself with Haik Bianjyan-authored photo stories of several monument-buildings of Yerevan. The exhibition features a draft master plan developed by architect Garegin Yeghoyan,... more »
Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Governing Council Holds Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program Governing Council met at the Office of Government.. The Council approved the technical proposal to be submitted by the consultant on program management and institutional capacity building under the Sustainable Urban Development Investment Program - Project 1 (Program) (special operations) loan agreement, the budget of services, the request of proposals (RFP) and... more »
Orphanage Leavers’ Housing Needs To Be Tackled Under Social Housing Concept
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss ways of tackling orphanage leavers’ housing problems. The Prime Minister said a new concept has been developed for the State to address the housing needs of orphanage leavers. ”The concept seeks to provide orphanage leavers with satisfactory living conditions so that they could become full-fledged citizens of our country by correlating the future with their own capabilities. They ought to be given... more »
PM Attends Opening Of Symposium On Transformation Society Development Problems
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of an Armenian State Pedagogical University-hosted two-day international symposium, entitled “Theoretical and practical problems of development of transformation societies.” Greeting the participants, the Prime Minister noted that the subject is of topical concern not only to scientists but also to politicians. “I am confident that the symposium will help expand the scope of Pedagogical University’s... more »