Cooperation Agenda Discussed With Micsrosoft
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Veronica Prikrilova, Microsoft’s General Manager for Central and Eastern European Markets. The parties discussed bilateral cooperation, including in particular the development of electronic control systems and the protection of intellectual property rights. In this context, the head of government attached importance to the study of international experience. Thankful for the government’s support of Microsoft’s undertakings in... more »
E-Payments.Am System Launched
During the conference “Innovation, competitiveness and economic growth”, Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan presented the electronic payment system which was launched on April 28. The new tool of electronic management will enable the citizens to make electronic payments through Arca and Master cards. “A total of 1500 payments are included in the system including fines, State duties and service fees. Either the town halls of Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor will... more »
PM: We Can Identify Fields Where Armenia May Be Leader
Armenia’s national competitiveness is a key challenge and we need to find our country’s comparative advantages in order to represent Armenia as a competitive country the global map. This was announced by the Prime Minister at “Innovation, competitiveness and economic growth” conference. “We must build up a solid groundwork for competition. This means that we should think globally to understand what is the main engine in the modern world, what is the... more »