PM: “We must build up an all-Armenian platform”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of Mediamax news agency-hosted “50 Global Armenians” project, meant to raise awareness of those successful Armenians from the former Soviet Union and Armenia who are currently living far from the homeland. Well above focusing on their business stories, the project will cover their daily activities and family life. Offering his congratulations on the launch of the project, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “Propelled... more »
PM Calls At Meat-Packing Factory
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited Bacon Product Ltd to get acquainted with the Company’s manufacturing processes and development programs. The head of government discussed the problems available in this sphere with Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan and Minister of Agriculture Sergo Karapetyan. Founded in 1995, Bacon Product Ltd has recently acquired new Schieler-manufactured production lines. The Company has a new factory building which meets the best European... more »
Farewell Meeting With Indian Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of India to Armenia Achal Kumar Malhotra who is completing his mission in our country. On behalf of the Armenian government, the Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for his tenure-long efficacious efforts toward promoting the Armenian-Indian bilateral relations. The interlocutors took the opportunity to sum up the outcome of joint programs and talk over expectations. “We can state with... more »
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the North-South Road Corridor and Sustainable Urban Development Investment Programs Governing Council met in Office of Government. The Council discussed and approved the overall evaluation results for the selection of a project management consultant. Based on the above, North-South Road Corridor Investment PIU SNCO was directed to send an invitation for contract signing talks to the selected joint venture, consisting of Belgian Safege and... more »