Bavaria Justice System Representatives Hosted In Government
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Bavaria Deputy Minister of Justice Dr. Helmut Palder and Prosecutor-General of Munich Dr. Christoph Strötz who arrived in Armenia on March 31 at the invitation of Armenian Prosecutor-General Aghvan Hovsepyan. Greeting the guests, the head of government said: “We are pleased that the Office of Prosecutor-General of Armenia entertains such valuable linkages with their counterparts from Bavaria as part of international cooperation. Our... more »
Pension Reform In Focus
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a consultation on pension reform was held at Government. The Prime Minister told the State Revenue Committee representatives to submit a cost estimate for the release of budget funds. Concerning the timetable proposed for introduction of the system of electronic signatures, Tigran Sargsyan said it will be introduced according to the schedule and the state will subsidize the expenses of extending electronic signatures to SME. The... more »
Transcript of Joint Press Conference Of Prime Ministers Tigran Sargsyan and Boyko Borisov
Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan - Dear colleagues, we are honored to welcome the Bulgarian Prime Minister’s delegation to Armenia. We are convinced that this visit will open up a new chapter in the history of bilateral economic, social and political relations. We have a deeply-rooted long history of cooperation, but today we regretfully stated our dissatisfaction with the current level of economic cooperation which should be given a strong impetus. To this end, we agreed... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Welcomes Boyko Borisov
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Bulgarian Prime Minister Boyko Borisov who is paying a two-day official visit to Armenia. The prime ministers’ private meeting was followed by an enlarged sitting of the two delegations “Our countries enjoy deeply-rooted ties of friendship, and it is our duty to expand and strengthen them ahead. I am confident that your visit will give new impetus to bilateral relations,” Tigran Sargsyan said. The Prime Minister of Bulgaria... more »