PM: “We must build up an all-Armenian platform”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of Mediamax news agency-hosted “50 Global Armenians” project, meant to raise awareness of those successful Armenians from the former Soviet Union and Armenia who are currently living far from the homeland. Well above focusing on their business stories, the project will cover their daily activities and family life.
Offering his congratulations on the launch of the project, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “Propelled by the concept of the Armenian World, this project has the potential of mobilizing the efforts of Armenians around the globe to multiply our nation’s overall capacity. The Armenian society is little aware of those talented and thriving Armenians living abroad who can be of great service to the nation. Our duty is to create a mobilizing platform, and the given initiative seeks to meet this target. We cannot achieve sustainable development if we fail to use this competitive advantage of our nation.”
The same logic was said behind the National Competitiveness Council’s activities, which tends to enhance Armenia’s competitiveness through mobilized capacity: “The National Competitiveness Council brings together such personalities as have succeeded in the Diaspora. Former British Health Minister Ara Darzi has agreed to attend the proceedings of the Council in an effort to pursue pro-Armenian activity,” Tigran Sargsyan advised pointing out that there are so many people around the world who can add to the relish of this project of strategic importance.
Senior consultant at CM & Partners, Boston-based expert in talks Arthur Martirosyan is the hero of the first story reported under this “50 Global Armenians” project.