PM Awards Well-Performing Women
During a meeting of the Women's Council by the Prime Minister which was held at the Aram Khachaturyan museum, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan congratulated all women on Motherhood and Beauty Day. “Women have always occupied a special place in our lives and Armenian men traditionally entertained a respectful attitude towards women and mothers. I am convinced that this is an asset to our society, and we are obliged to abide by this nice tradition and hand it over to future generations. Such an attitude toward women strengthens our nation and State.” Tigran Sargsyan said.
The Prime Minister presented certificates of honor to the winners of various categories. In particular, Flora Antonyan from Tavush Marz was recognized as best female entrepreneur. The second place was taken by Karine Ghukasyan from Lori Marz, and the third place went to Susanna Minasyan. The contest involved 64 businesswomen from all over Armenia. The best ones were chosen according to different criteria.
The Best Female Self-Starter category featured 24 contestants. As a result, the first place was won by Lianna Alaverdyan from Gegharkunik Marz. The second place was held by Karine Mkrtchyan from Shirak Marz and the third place by Armenuhi Khachatryan.
5 women participated in the Countryside Philanthropist category. The awards went to Anush Tsaturyan from Tavushmarz and Ophelia Karapetyan from Gegharkunik marz respectively.
10 bids were submitted in the Best Female Producer’s Trademark category. The first prize was taken by Juliet Danielyan from Yerevan, the 2nd place by Lida Sargsyan from Yerevan, and the 3rd place by Ludmila Hovannisyan from Hrazdan.
The following persons were awarded in the Best Gender Policy-Making Mayor category. Mayor of Artashat Gagik Muradyan won the first prize. The second and third places were taken by Mayor of Vanadzor Samvel Darbinyan and Mayor of Sevan Gevorg Malkhasyan respectively
The following persons were awarded in the Best Gender Policy-Making Community Head category: Head of Lori Marz Metsavan community Sergey Vardanyan, Head of Syunik Marz Shrvenants rural community Armine Manukyan and Head of Gegharkunik Marz Dzhagatsadzor community Manvel Minasyan.
Tigran Sargsyan said that the competition is ushering in a nice tradition. “It is a pleasure that the initiative came from the Women’s Council by the Prime Minister and was given a favorable response. In this way, female activity is encouraged in all spheres of public life,” the Prime Minister noted.
The head of government congratulated the prize-winners and expressed hope that our women will always hold a well-deserved place in society.