CIS Railways Transport Council 55th Sitting Kicks Off In Yerevan
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the 55th two-day sitting of CIS Railways Transport Council at the Government’s Reception House. Welcoming the participants, the Prime Minister said railway transport problems are the center of his government’s attention. “The railway project to bridge the country’s south with other destinations is a government priority and a strategic task. We seek to raise the level of railway-borne passenger and commodity traffic,”... more »
PM Welcomes EU Advisory Group Members
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation led by EU Advisory Group coordinator Antti Hartikainen. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said the goal of his government is achieve higher efficiency of cooperation with the advisory group. “The advisory group is supposed to help us implement reforms in Armenia. We look forward to your professional and technical advice in different direction,” Tigran Sargsyan said. The members of the EU advisory group... more »
Meeting With Russia Public Chamber Members
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the delegation of Russia’s Public Chamber, led by Deputy Secretary of the Public Chamber Mikhail Ostrovsky. The delegation is in Armenia at the invitation of the Public Council of Armenia. Welcoming the guests on behalf of the Armenian government, Tigran Sargsyan noted in part: “We are happy that productive relations are maintained by the public councils of our two countries. We closely follow the process as the Public Council is a new... more »
PM Prompts Agency Heads To Discuss Topical Issues With Environmentalists
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the National Sustainable Development Council met in the Office of Government. The participants discussed and approved a package of proposals to be submitted by the Republic of Armenia at the 2012 United Nations’ Rio +20 World Summit to be held in Rio de Janeiro next year. The proposals are drafted by the joint task force of the Ministry of Nature Protection, Ministry for Foreign Affairs and environmental organizations. The... more »
PM Receives Konstantin Biryulin
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Director of RF Federal Service of Military-Technical Cooperation, Co-Chair of the Armenian-Russian Intergovernmental Commission on Military-Technical cooperation Konstantin Biryulin. Pleased with current status of Armenia-Russia military-technical cooperation, the head of government said it is instrumental in the enhancement of Armenian-Russian strategic relations. The interlocutors discussed a military-technical cooperation-related... more »