Economic Component of RPA Electoral Platform To Be Drafted After Public Debate
The first economic conference of the Republican Party of Armenia adopted a statement, read out by Minister of Education and Science Armen Ashotyan, who noted in part, “Conference participants describe as positive the government’s 2008-2011 activities. Summarizing the outcome of the proceedings, the conference suggests the executive bodies of the Republican Party of Armenia to: 1. Consider the possibility of holding topical and per-sector forums based on the... more »
PM Meets With Newly Appointed US Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed US Ambassador John Heffern. Welcoming the Ambassador, the Prime Minister congratulated him on appointment and wished him productive work. Appreciating the current level of U.S. - Armenia cooperation, Tigran Sargsyan expressed confidence that the newly appointed ambassador would succeed in expanding and developing bilateral ties. The Prime Minister hailed the work done by Marie Yovanovitch, the former Ambassador of the United... more »