CIS Government Heads Sign Free Trade Zone-Related Agreement
Headed by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Armenian delegation attended today the CIS Council of Heads of Government meeting in St. Petersburg. The agenda comprised over twenty items. First, the Prime Ministers signed the agreement on establishment of a free trade zone between the member countries as discussed and finalized by respective competent authorities. The participants also discussed issues concerning the drafting of the joint economic development strategy and the... more »
Tigran Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin Meet In Saint Petersburg
Armenian Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Russian Premier Vladimir Putin met today at Saint Petersburg’s Konstantinowski Palace. The agenda comprised a wide range of economic status and trade cooperation-related issues. Prime Minister of Russia Vladimir Putin: “Welcoming you, Mr. Sargsyan, I should note that we have quite good dynamics of economic ties. Russian investments have been growing in Armenia’s economy to reach the mark of USD 3bn. We are currently working... more »