Wednesday, 12 October 2011
Tigran Sargsyan: “We must reveal the assets we have in the Armenian world in order to put them at the service of Homeland.”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of Armenian World magazine. Extending his congratulations on the event, the Prime Minister thanked the initiators and the founders of the magazine for advocacy of the idea of the Armenian world. “The Armenian world is a reality. If some 20 years ago we only used to be concerned about Armenia’s inner life, maintaining limited contacts with the outer world, in today’s rapidly changing world we come across... more »
PM Receives Members of Armenian Union Of Manufacturers And Businessmen
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from the Armenian Union of Manufacturers and Businessmen. Addressing those present, Tigran Sargsyan said the government was going to table a voluminous fiscal package before the National Assembly in a bid to extend the tax base which in turn will help collect AMD 101bn more taxes in 2012 as compared to this year. “To cope with this task, we have targeted those where new revenue sources are to be exposed. Part of revenue... more »