Thursday, 27 October 2011
Rural Population Gets Privilege In Handling Wildlife Resources
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. As suggested by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the meeting held a minute’s silence to pay homage to the memory of those statesmen killed by terrorists this day twelve years ago (The Prime Minister’s remarks are posted separately). The government decided to provide the settlers of forest-close villages with a privilege in the use of wildlife resources for the procurements of residual firewood,... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Remarks At Cabinet Sitting
Dear colleagues, Today is October 27. One of greatest tragedies of our newest history happened twelve years ago this day. The appalling crime took away the lives of outstanding Armenian statesmen who stood at the roots of our emerging nationhood. Let us remember them name by name: Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Vazgen Sargsyan Republic of Armenia National Assembly Speaker Karen Demirchyan, National Assembly Deputy Speaker Yury Bakhshyan, National Assembly... more »