PM Visits Landslide Zone At Vanadzor-Bagratashen Road Section
Accompanied by Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan and Minister of Transport and Communication Manuk Vardanyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the landslide site in 86th kilometer of Vanadzor-Bagratashen Road Section of M6 interstate highway. The head of government was briefed on the situation in the landslide zone and the course of search and rescue works. The Prime Minister was informed that 7 out of 12 missing people have been identified. The remaining 5 are... more »
“Ranchpar – 1” Pumping Station Rehabilitated And Re-Commissioned
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of “Ranchpar – 1” pumping station as rehabilitated under MCA-Armenia program. The opening ceremony was also attended by MCC Vice President Patrick Fine. Tigran Sargsyan toured the facility getting acquainted with the rehabilitation works. Ranchpar - 1 pumping station irrigates 6,100 hectares of land, supplying irrigation water to some 10,000 water users in 23 communities of Ararat marz. USD 5.5 million was allocated... more »