Thursday, 30 December 2010
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks at cabinet sitting
Dear colleagues, Today we have come together for this year’s last 51st cabinet sitting, and I would like to sum up the key economic indicators of 2010 and the result of the work done by us. First of all, we should note that as the President of the Republic said at a meeting with businessmen the post-crisis world will qualitatively differ from pre-crisis one, and the new economic paradigm will be henceforth based on other engines of economic growth. It is likewise true for the... more »
Qualitatively new post-crisis world
The government met in a regular sitting, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda of the 51st cabinet sitting, the Prime Minister stated the main economic indicators of 2010 and summed up the government’s activity for the past year (Tigran Sargsyan’s introductory remarks are available separately). The government passed about a dozen of decisions aimed at tax field improvements. A previous decision was amended to reduce the time and costs... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulatory Message on New Year and Christmas
Dear Compatriots, The year 2010 is ending. It was characterized by hard work aimed at coping with the aftermath of the global financial and economic crisis. Despite the multitude of internal and external challenges, we managed a breakthrough growth in economy. We were able to honor the State’s social commitments in full and extend the scope of infrastructure development-targeted efforts. Tangible progress was stated in information technologies, tourism, investments and export... more »