Thursday, 9 December 2010
Judges Get Freedom Defender’s Award
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the International Human Rights Day-dated Freedom Defender’s Gala Award for 2010 as hosted by the US Embassy in Armenia. For the third consecutive year already, the prize has been awarded annually on the part of the US Government to highlight the positive developments of the year. Addressing those present and the prize-winners, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan stated in part, “It is extremely important to have meritorious and decent... more »
Armenia keen on developing interaction with the Republic of Korea
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Republic of Korea Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia Lee Youn Hoy. In attendance was Honorary Consul of the Republic of Korea on the Republic of Armenia Armen Abrahamyan. Assuring of Armenia’s keen interest in boosting cooperation with the countries of the Asian Pacific region, Tigran Sargsyan appreciated the furtherance of friendly relations with the Republic of Korea. Noting that great cooperation potential was available between the... more »
Vahram Nercissiants appointed to be Pan-Armenian Bank Executive Director
A service contract on appointment of Vahram Nercissiants as Executive Director of the Pan-Armenian Bank was signed today in the Office of Government Signatories to the contract were Pan-Armenian Bank Board chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and chief presidential adviser on economic affairs Vahram Nercissiants. Vahram Nercissiants commented on the goals and objectives of the Bank during the press conference that followed the signing ceremony. The Pan-Armenian Bank was said to be... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s address to cabinet sitting
Dear colleagues, Before getting down to the agenda, I would like to make a number of statements. First, it should be noted that our relations with the European Union provide great cooperation potential and a powerful toolkit available from the EU, including technical and financial assistance which is not used effectively. In this connection, I wish to inform you that in the morning of December 11, an extremely important symposium will be held at Congress Hotel, dedicated to EU-Armenia... more »
Business environment improves in Armenia
A cabinet sitting was held today under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Tigran Sargsyan informed the meeting that the first session of the Board of the All-Armenian Bank had been held at which Vahram Nercisiants was nominated to post of executive director. Thanking him for years-long teamwork, The Prime Minister wished him every success in this new position. Based on Article 70 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, the Government decided to suggest the... more »