Wednesday, 29 December 2010
43 households Stepanavan may see the New Year in new apartments
43 earthquake-hit homeless families in Stepanavan were offered new apartment keys by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan during a function held later today at Stepanavan Municipality. They were granted two, three and four-room apartments in a new-built blocks of flats in the Left-Bank district of Stepanavan. Tigran Sargsyan said the disaster zone-related items on the President’s electoral platform have been implemented with success: “The President’s focus on providing new... more »
Premier’s awards for authors of best works of art
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today the winners of “One work” contest-exhibition held on the sidelines of Tigran the Great’s 2150th birth anniversary celebrations. The event was hosted under the Prime Minister’s high patronage. In attendance was Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan, Primate of the Ararat patriarchal diocese, Primate of the Eastern Diocese of America Archbishop Khazhak Barsamyan, co-chairs the Worldwide Armenian Artists’ Union Ghazar Mirzoyan and... more »