The Scientific-Technical Council Meets in Government
The Scientific-Technical Council held its second sitting in the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting took note of the report on developing block-module-based chemical industry in Armenia. An arrangement was issued to work out and submit a business program on the development of block-module-based chemical industry. Prioritizing the steps toward developing chemical industry in Armenia, the Prime Minister instructed to set up a task... more »
By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Vazgen Khachikyan was relieved of the office of Head of State Social Security Service by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
The Prime Minister receives newly appointed Latvian ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today newly appointed ambassador of Latvia to Armenia Gints Apals (seated in Vienna). Extending congratulations and best wishes for efficient activity, the Prime Minister expressed conviction that the ambassador will help further and strengthen Armenia-Latvia relations during his tenure of office in our country. The head of government made a point of identifying new areas of cooperation between the two countries. With reference to the path... more »
The Prime Minister congratulates his Ukrainian counterpart
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan addressed today birthday congratulations to Prime Minister of Ukraine Nikolai Azarov. The message reads as follows: “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I am hereby extending heartfelt congratulations on your birthday. I wish you robust health, homely peace, happiness, as well as every success and new achievements in your difficult mission to the benefit of the people of Ukraine.”
A phone conversation held between Tigran Sargsyan and Vladimir Putin
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan had a phone conversation with Head of RF Government Vladimir Putin. A number of bilateral trade and economic ties-related issues were discussed during the conversation. The heads of government have agreed to meet on December 22 on the sidelines of Tigran Sargsyan’s forthcoming working visit to Saint Petersburg.
CANDLE Project Coordinating Council Meeting
CANDLE project coordinating council met in a regular sitting held in the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. First, the meeting took note of a report presented by education and science ministry’s State research committee head Samvel Harutunyan’s on the talks held with Russia, France, Germany and China and follow-up steps. Construction of AREAL high frequency laser accelerator on the basis of German equipment was discussed under... more »