Wednesday, 15 December 2010
Talks on Association Agreement to be continued
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Gunnar Vigand, Director for Eastern Europe, Southern Caucasus and Central Asia of EC General Directorate of External Relations, who is in Yerevan to attend the third plenary session of negotiations under the Association Agreement between Armenia and the European Union. The head of government was briefed on the course of the ongoing talks. Stressing the importance of the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement between Armenia and the... more »
Discussion on tax reform-related agenda
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received the economic team of the World Bank and the representatives of KPMG consulting company. The meeting was attended by Head of the World Bank Armenia Office Jean-Michel Happi. A summary report on reorganization of tax administration-related functions was presented, which comprised the description and evaluation of business processes. During the exchange of views that followed, reform and improvement of tax administration in Armenia was discussed.... more »
The Prime Minister attends the opening of U-Com headquarters
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the opening of U-Com headquarters in Yerevan. Cutting off the symbolic ribbon, accompanied by Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritsyan and company director Haik Yesayan, the Prime Minister toured the premises and was introduced to services provided by the company. In cooperation with Ericsson, U-Com has built up a state-of-the-art fiber-optical hub enabling the users to join three different services simultaneously: fixed telecommunication, IP-TV... more »
Meeting with JICA representatives
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a mission from the Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA). Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of the ongoing productive cooperation with the JICA and thanked them for the programs implemented in Armenia. Pleased with those JICA-assisted serious achievements recorded in Armenia’s energy sector, the head of government underscored the importance of the Yerevan TPP combined-cycle power unit project.... more »
Tigran Sargsyan receives Mark Horton
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed head of the IMF Armenia mission Mark Horton. The meeting was attended by Permanent Representative of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in Armenia Guillermo Tolosa. During the meeting, the parties described as positive the pace of IMF-GoA cooperation. Tigran Sargsyan thanked the mission for efficacious work. The parties next looked at the 3-year extended lending facility between the IMF and the Armenian government. They... more »
Members of CIS Council of Heads of State News Agencies welcomed by the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation of CIS Council of Heads of State News Agencies in attendance of the 12th session of the Council. Highlighting the activities carried out by the CIS State news agencies, the Prime Minister said they had a serious political dimension. Meetings like this help trace back developments in the CIS countries and identify the challenges ahead. The ongoing cooperation allows the member States to fill the gaps available in this domain. The... more »