Wednesday, 1 December 2010
The prime minister attends an exhibition dedicated to Tigran the Great‘s 2150th anniversary
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended today the inauguration of an exhibition in the National Picture Gallery of Armenia, entitled “One work” and dedicated to the 2150th anniversary of Tigran the Great. Actions on the Armenian monarch’s 2150th anniversary are held under the Premier’s high patronage. Today’s event was attended by Minister of Defense Seiran Ohanyan, Primate of Ararat Patriarchal Diocese Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan. The head of government... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s condolences on the passing of outstanding statesman Janik Janoyan
I was deeply saddened to learn of the demise of outstanding statesman Janik Janoyan with whom I maintained close professional and personal ties. Janik Janoyan was among those singular personalities whose life story was the reflection of our country’s decades-long modern history, full of challenges, feats and achievements. During his years-long unblemished service in key positions within the government of the Armenian SSR, as well as in his capacity of first RoA minister of... more »
Governing Council meets in the Office of Government
North-South Road Corridor investment program governing council met in the Office of Government, chaired by council head, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting approved the North-South Road Corridor investment program auditor’s technical proposal for the years 2010-2013 and the period up till June 30, 2014. By endorsing the regular funding application for the second tranche, the Council directed Minister of Transport and Communication Manuk Vardanyan to submit a draft... more »