Tuesday, 14 December 2010
Government Council holds a meeting in Government
The MCA-Armenia Governing Council met in the Office of Government, presided at by GC chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan advised that considerable efforts had been exerted since the latest sitting of the Council to ensure that the sums envisaged under the MCA-Armenia program were spent in full The US side was said to have been of great service by calling the government’s attention to the risks available under the... more »
Meetings with domestic producers to be continued
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a consultative meeting was held today in the Office of Government involving Armenian Manufacturers’ Union board members and the heads of Public Council’s fiscal and economic affairs commission subcommittees. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister stated, “I am convinced that this meeting will help us get a clearer idea of your vision of Armenia’s economic development and the government’s priorities. On the other... more »