Unified data bank improvement is a must
The Business Support Council met at the Office of Government, chaired by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. To begin with, council secretary Robert Harutunyan reported back progress in implementation of the assignments given at the two preceding meetings. Then the meeting looked into the dispute opposing Didas International Ltd and the State Revenue Committee by the Government and decided that another discussion should be held involving the stakeholders. Next the... more »
Asian Bank’s Armenia programs valued by the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from the Asian Development Bank, led by Deputy Director of Central and Western Region Department Werner Liepach. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister assured them of Armenia’s keen interest in the deepening and expanding relations with the ADB. The parties have discussed issues of mutual concern, inclusive of the North - South highway project. The project was said to be high on the government’s agenda with a PIU... more »