Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO Governing Council’s Meeting at the Office of Government
The Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO met today in the Office of Government, presided at by GC chair, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. As part of agenda item 1, the council has discussed a package of application for the 15th disbursement, subject to MCC approval. Under the mentioned request, the MCA-Armenia expects to be allocated USD 18.966.425 for the next quarter (April-June, 2010). The bulk of this amount will be used to make contractual settlements under... more »
Joint Briefing of Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Republic of Poland Prime Minister Donald Tusk
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan – Good afternoon, dear colleagues. This visit of Poland’s Prime Minister is a twofold pleasure for us because, on the one hand, we discuss economic cooperation and, on the other hand, we reaffirm the deeply-rooted traditional ties of friendship between Armenia and Poland. It may create a favorable environment for the furtherance of bilateral relationship. Signed by the two deputy ministers, the economic cooperation agreement will promote mutual... more »
An economic cooperation agreement signed between the governments of Armenia and Poland
A Polish Prime Minister Donald Tusk-led delegation has arrived in Armenia on a single-day working visit. RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed the delegation to the Office of Government where he had private talks with Donald Tusk, followed with a meeting of extended format. In his opening remarks, Tigran Sargsyan greeted the guests stating in part: “I am confident that the arrangements made will help shape a new framework of cooperation. The agreement tabled for signing... more »