The RA government commission on coordination of relief programs met today at the Office of Government, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. The meeting discussed and approved 13 programs, among which: The Fundamental Research Library SNCO project as implemented by the National Academy of Sciences, aimed at creating an all-Armenian online network of libraries. Two projects carried out by the Armenian Caritas referred to as “Adapted means of conveyance for children... more »
Homage paid at Yerablur
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, National Assembly Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan and several other dignitaries visited Yerablur pantheon to pay homage to Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan on his birthday. The Prime Minister’s visit coincided in time with an event hosted by Yerkrapah Union of Volunteers. Addressing the Union’s young recruits, Tigran Sargsyan stated in part: “I extend my heartfelt congratulations to those young volunteers acceding to Yerkrapah Union.... more »