The Slovak Foreign Minister received by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan in anticipation of the first Armenian-Slovakian business forum
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan welcomed today Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic Miroslav Laichak. Greeting the guest, the Prime Minister noted with satisfaction that the current level of bilateral cooperation provides favorable preconditions for its deepening. Thanking Tigran Sargsyan for reception, the Slovak Foreign Minister said to be accompanied by numerous businessmen and investors who will study investment opportunities in Armenia. The parties touched upon... more »
EBRD involvement appreciated in Armenia
In Armenia on a single-day working visit, the EBRD president Thomas Mirrow-led delegation was received by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister said to be confident that the visit will boost bilateral cooperation through enhanced efficiency. The head of government noted that the Bank’s vision of anti-crisis action will be useful to Armenia. Appreciative of the warm welcome, the President of the EBRD presented the Bank’s view of post-crisis... more »
Proper organization of the irrigation campaign
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Cabinet met in a planned session at the Office of Government. With a view to filling the financial gap faced by irrigation and water user entities in 2010, the government has decided to allocate AMD 583,700.0 thousand dram from its reserve fund to RA Territorial Administration Ministry’s State Water Management Committee. The Prime Minister stressed the need for proper organization of this year’s irrigation campaign and urged the... more »