Government commission on coordination of relief programs met at the Office of Government, chaired by head of commission Simon Ter-Simonyan. The meeting discussed and approved 10 programs, among which: The following Hayastan all-Armenian fund-sponsored programs: “Capital repair of maternity and surgical wards of Abovian Maternity Home SJSC of Kotayk marz,” “Installation of window frames at Special School N.1 of Artik town of Shirak marz,” “Bathroom repairs... more »
Agricultural cooperation high on the Premier’s agenda
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan traveled to Armavir marz to get acquainted with the activities of agricultural cooperatives. The Prime Minister was accompanied by Chair of Public Council Vazgen Manukyan, Minister of Agriculture Gerasim Alaverdyan and other stakeholders. The Premier first called at Lukashin village. Tigran Sargsyan was briefed on the problems faced by the farmers the bulk of which had a legal and financial bias. The head of government answered the questions asked by... more »