Tigran Sargsyan: “Political leaders should abide by the values embraced”
In the frescos hall of Armenia’s National Gallery, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the presentation of a book written by Wilfred Martens, founding member and president of the European People’s Party, ex-premier of the Kingdom of Belgium, entitled “Europe: I am struggling, I am overcoming.” In anticipation of the event, Tigran Sargsyan had a private meeting with Mr. Martens. In is opening remarks, the Prime Minister stated in part: “In his book Mr.... more »
The Prime Minister values much the activation of Armenian-Korean business contacts
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received today a delegation of representatives of Korean companies and business circles led by President and CEO of KORES Ltd Kim Shin Jong. The delegation comprised representatives of Korea Resources Corporation (KORES), Daewoo Shipbuilding and Marine Engineering (DSME), DSME E&R and CORUS. The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Armenian Vallex Group. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister expressed hope that cooperation between... more »
Severe Reprimand to the Minister of Agriculture
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Cabinet met in a planned session at the Office of Government. Before proceeding to the agenda, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan briefed those present on the findings of the check-ups conducted by the Premier’s Control Service at the Ministry of Agriculture. Two of ministry staff turned out to have failed in the exercise of their duties and will be released them from office. The Minister of Agriculture was inflicted a severe reprimand for... more »