Asian Bank’s Armenia programs valued by the Prime Minister
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation from the Asian Development Bank, led by Deputy Director of Central and Western Region Department Werner Liepach.
Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister assured them of Armenia’s keen interest in the deepening and expanding relations with the ADB.
The parties have discussed issues of mutual concern, inclusive of the North - South highway project. The project was said to be high on the government’s agenda with a PIU already established to coordinate work under this project.
Concerning the project of free economic zone by Zvartnots airport, the head of government stressed the importance of building an ADB-
supported wholesale trade network for farm produce under said project.
The parties next discussed a railway construction project and the possibility for developing municipal transport in Yerevan. Tigran Sargsyan mentioned that the Ministry of Economy had been instructed to submit a complex export development program for this year.
The Armenian Prime Minister said an eventual contribution on the part of ADB experts would be appreciated in this respect.
The two sides have appreciated the Bank’s involvement in proportionate territorial development programs in Armenia.