Anticorruption Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Anticorruption Council met today in the Office of Government. The meeting first reviewed the findings of a survey, implemented by Transparency International Anticorruption Center NGO and referred to as Assessment of Corruption Risks in the Field of Granting Subsoil Management Rights. According to the speaker, the main problems include the clarification of geological, environmental impact assessment procedures, inadequate information on... more »
Issues related to effective road traffic management in Yerevan discussed with Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called a consultative meeting to discuss ways and possibilities for reducing traffic jams through efficient organization of road traffic in Yerevan. In particular, the meeting explored the possibility of public-private sector partnership in developing, repairing and managing underground parking spaces in different parts of the city, especially on busy streets and establishing parking lots on free charitable routes. Proposals were made to build barracks for... more »
PM Holds Consultation on Development of Construction Works Cost Estimates
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss the new procedure for developing construction works cost estimates based on the currently applicable prices. Chairman of State Committee for Urban Development Narek Sargsyan reported back the results of discussions and the proposals for reviewing the pricing standards. The Premier proposed the representatives of relevant agencies to work together and submit a new draft... more »
PM Issues Instruction on Preparations for Irrigation Season
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. “During the latest consultation at the Government, the State Water Management Committee provided information on the amount of water available in the reservoirs and reported on the ongoing preparations for the 2018 irrigation season. We also discussed the irrigation conditions and priorities in individual Marzes,”... more »