"We are eager to see public-private sector partnership formula expand in our country” - Memorandum of Understanding Signed between Government of Armenia and Polish SIMED Construction Company
Attended by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a memorandum of understanding was signed today between the State Water Management Committee of the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources of the Republic of Armenia and SIMED Construction (Poland). The document was signed by Arsen Harutyunyan, Head of State Water Management Committee of the Republic of Armenia, and Boguslaw Sikorski, SIMED Construction Company Executive Director, SIMED Group President. According to the Memorandum,... more »
RA Prime Minister, VIS Corporation Representatives Discuss Infrastructure Development-Oriented Cooperation
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by Sergey Romashov, member of VIS Corporation Board of Directors (Russia). Issues related to the implementation of infrastructure development programs in Armenia were discussed at the meeting. In this context, the parties touched upon the Russian corporation’s potential involvement in the construction of the Sisian-Kajaran section of the North-South Highway, as well as in reservoir construction projects. The Prime Minister... more »