“Trade turnover between Armenia and Italy increased by 25% in 2017” - Karen Karapetyan Receives Italian Ambassador
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received outgoing Italian Ambassador to Armenia Giovanni Ricciulli on completion of his diplomatic mission in our country. Karen Karapetyan thanked the Ambassador for the work done since December, 2013 toward developing the Armenian-Italian relations and wished him every success in his future activities. Highly appreciative of the ongoing cooperation in political and cultural spheres, the Prime Minister made a point of further steps aimed at deepening... more »
2018 Irrigation Season Preparations Discussed in Government
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, a consultation was held today in the Office of Government to discuss preparations for this year’s irrigation campaign. With reference to the current situation, Head of State Water Management Committee Arsen Harutyunyan provided information on the amount of water currently available in the reservoirs and steps taken to address the existing problems. The Prime Minister was also informed about the cleaning and refurbishment of other... more »
WB-Armenia 2018-2022 Partnership Framework Discussed in Government
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation led by World Bank Yerevan Office Head Sylvie Bossoutrot. During the meeting Ms. Bossoutrot presented the partnership framework between WB and Armenia for 2018-2022 and the proposed reform agenda, based on the Government’s five-year plan. She underlined that the World Bank is ready to build on the ties of effective cooperation with the Government of Armenia in a number of areas, including public administration, infrastructure,... more »