Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan Has Working Lunch with Lebanon’s Central Bank Chairman
In the framework of his official visit to Lebanon, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan had working lunch with Riad Salameh, the President of the Central Bank of Lebanon. In attendance were the major Lebanese banks’ executive directors. Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan briefed the Lebanese partners on Armenia’s current economic status, investment climate, last year’s indicators, and the opportunities to enter third markets via Armenia. The parties exchanged views on the... more »
“We are convinced that doing business in Armenia will be very easy and profitable” - PM Addresses Lebanese Business Community Representatives
The second day of Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s official visit to Lebanon started with working breakfast held with Armenian businessmen. Issues related to Armenia’s development prospects and challenges were discussed. The head of the Armenian government presented the current economic situation in Armenia and the positive trends in economic development. The Prime Minister stressed that one of Armenia’s key competitive assets is the strong Diaspora, our compatriots who... more »
Prime Minister Discusses Prospects of Investment Programs with Lebanese Businessmen
In the frame of his official visit to Lebanon, today Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Lebanese businessmen in Beirut. The prospects of investing in Armenia were discussed at the meeting. Headed by Company Co-founder Romen Mathieu, the members of the EuroMena Funds’ delegation presented the areas of their company’s activities and the wealth of know-how they had built up. They noted that the Company is keen to cooperate with Armenia in the fields of insurance,... more »
Speeches by Karen Karapetyan and Saad Hariri, delivered during the official dinner given in honor of RA Prime Minister
On March 12, in the framework of his official visit to Lebanon, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan attended the official dinner hosted by Lebanese Prime Minister Saad Hariri in honor of the Prime Minister of Armenia. Armenian Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan stated in his speech: “Honorable Mr. Prime Minister of the Republic of Lebanon, Dear Guests, I would like to once again thank Mr. Hariri for the invitation to pay an official visit to Lebanon, and the warm welcome... more »