PM Briefed on Shirak Marz Economic Activity Indicators and 2018 Action Plan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan traveled to Gyumri to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Presenting the macroeconomic indicators recorded in Shirak Marz, Governor Artur Khachatryan noted that AMD22 billion-worth investment programs were implemented in the region last year against 11.4 billion drams in 2016. The volume of investments is expected to reach the mark of 36 billion drams in 2018. The Governor assured... more »
Prime Minister travels to Gyumri by newly commissioned ЭП2Д electric train
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan left today for Gyumri on a working visit from Yerevan railway station by the new ЭП2Д electric train, which has started running on the newly commissioned Yerevan-Gyumri-Yerevan route. After getting acquainted with the conditions and opportunities offered by the train, the Head of Government welcomed the decision made by the South Caucasus Railway CJSC to operate it in Armenia. Note that the train was purchased recently from the Russian Transmachholding... more »