Karen Karapetyan Receives PRC Ambassador and Vice President of Powerchina International Group Limited
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong and Vic e President of Powerchina International Group Limited Ding Chengguo. Note that Sinohydro, which is engaged in the North-South Highway Project, is part of Powerchina International Group Limited. The meeting discussed issues related to Sinohydro-implemented construction of the Talin-Lanjik road section of the... more »
“We have a very good opportunity to achieve flight growth in Armenia” - Karen Karapetyan Meets with RA Armed Forces Leadership’s Operative Rally Participants
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan today met with the participants of the operative rally of the RA Armed Forces leadership in the administrative compound of RA Ministry of Defense. Welcoming the attendees, the Prime Minister noted that the meeting provides a good opportunity to discuss the economic and social problems facing our country. In his speech, the Head of Government stated in part, “I want to tell you where we are, what we are going to do, and how we see economic... more »
On March 17, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited Armavir Marz to get acquainted with the activities carried out in individual sectors under Marz development programs, as well as to discuss the tasks set for 2018. Governor of Armavir Marz Ashot Ghahramanyan reported that within the framework of investment and credit-supported development programs, 23.3 billion dram-worth investment programs were implemented in 2017 against the total project cost of 10 billion drams in 2016. The 2018... more »
Karen Karapetyan Familiarized with Ostrich-Breeding, Pistachio Orchards and Winemaking Programs in Armavir Marz
During his March 17 trip to Armavir Marz of Armenia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan got acquainted with a number of investment programs underway in the region. The Prime Minister first visited an ostrich-breeding farm in Pshatavan community. The Head of Government was told that owing to investments made since 2008, the number of ostrich has reached 500 at the farm. The production of basturma, sujukh and ghaurma started late last year. At this point, the end products are only sold on the... more »