Prime Minister travels to Gyumri by newly commissioned ЭП2Д electric train
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan left today for Gyumri on a working visit from Yerevan railway station by the new ЭП2Д electric train, which has started running on the newly commissioned Yerevan-Gyumri-Yerevan route.
After getting acquainted with the conditions and opportunities offered by the train, the Head of Government welcomed the decision made by the South Caucasus Railway CJSC to operate it in Armenia. Note that the train was purchased recently from the Russian Transmachholding company.
Karen Karapetyan was told that starting from March 4, the new train will run twice a day on Fridays-Sundays at express regime without making stops. At 10:00, it will leave Yerevan for Gyumri, and will be back at 16:55. The trip’s duration is 1 hour 59 minutes. The other Yerevan-Gyumri-Yerevan railway services are still being provided using the old rolling stock.
On March 4, 8 and 11, the train will run free of charge. After that, 2,5 thousand drams will be charged as the cost of one ticket in one direction.
The ЭП2Д electric train fully complies with all the necessary safety standards. The two-carriage modification has been selected for our country, which is most suitable to Armenia’s conditions