Thursday, 28 September 2017
PM Receives Nextury Venture Fund President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Founder and President of the Lithuania-based Nextury Venture Fund Ilia Lahours. Discussed were issues related to the possibility of supporting start-up IT companies in Armenia and the existing investment opportunities. Welcoming the Lithuanian businessman’s interest in investing in the field of modern technologies in our country, Karen Karapetyan said his government ready to discuss specific projects and provide assistance in their... more »
Armenian Prime Minister, Kazakh First Deputy Prime Minister Discuss Prospects for Development of Trade and Economic Ties
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation headed by First Deputy Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin. With reference to the development of bilateral cooperation, Prime Minister Karapetyan attached importance to frequently paid official visits and discussions at all levels. “We are prepared to diversify and develop our trade and economic cooperation, and we stand ready to boost the Armenian-Kazakh business ties,” the Premier said. Karen Karapetyan... more »
Government approves Armenia’s 2018 budget bill: the revenue side is more than 100 billion drams up
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Prior to the discussion of the agenda issues, the Prime Minister issued a number of instructions aimed at simplifying the procedures and expanding the range of online services for non-cash payments, cleaning water flows leading to reservoirs, and adopting new approaches to the elderly care policies. The Executive approved the draft State budget law for 2018. The Minister of Finance of the Republic of Armenia was... more »